Wolfgang Koeck

Welcome to my website!


Based in Vienna I work as a guitar- and bassplayer.
I play livegigs and studiosessions,
I teach and give workshops,
I write music for theater, jingles and film.


...and I'm happy to have my own STUDIO where I can work creative and freely. 

bio, credits, disco...

studies...

Conservatory of the City of Vienna (MUK)

The Collective (NYC)
Advanced Performance Program w/ Lincoln Goines, Matt Garrison, Leo Traversa, Steve Marks, Kim Plainfield, Gary Kelly, Bob Quaranta, Fernando Hernandez


Scholarships
from Berklee College + New School

Private studies 
w/ Wayne Krantz, Torsten DeWinkel, Martin Koller, Janek Gwizdala,

Cindy Blackman

Workshops 
w/ Mick Goodrick, Jerry Bergonzi, John Pattitucci,

John Scofield, Antonio Sanchez, Efrain Toro, Frank Gravis

teaching...

WORKSHOPS

2019
4. Internationales Symposium Kulturvermittlung  
Festspielhaus 
St. Pölten

2018
Jugendklub #KA-WUMM - SuperHitMix 
Festspielhaus St. Pölten

2016
Workshop for T-Mobile/MAGENTA
in cooperation
w/  Clemens Böge (Die Beraterei) and
Brains and Games
2013
Musicworkshops for
Wiener Festwochen
"JUGENDFREI"
2003 – 06 
„BANDMANIA"
Summer-Workshop 
(stringed instruments, musictheory, eartraining,

rhythmgroup + Jazz-/Pop-Ensemble)



SCHOOLS

Since 1996
Albert Reiter Musikschule Waidhofen/Thaya (NOE)
(stringed instruments + band)

2013 - 22
POPAK (Vienna)

2004 – 08 
Musikschule Waldhausen (NOE)

1999 – 2001
Musikschule Schaller (Vienna)

1995 – 1997 
Musikschule Vitis (NOE)

live + studio...

Worked with a variety of artists such as...


Gloria Gaynor 
Nouvelle Cuisine /Austrian Jazz Composers Orchestra 

KdF
Martin Rotheneder
Rudi Berger

Markus Zahrl
Ingrid Diem

Christina KLUG

Gina Holzmann

Fitz Brothers

Wolfgang Köcks Space Cadets
Martina Petz

Primus Big Band
Va Bene
INSIEME

Gary Kelly Trio

Andy McKee

Solomon Facey + David Elevique

Özlem Bulut

Rotstich

Nik P

Ernst Molden

Eva Maria Marold

Sylvester Levay

Louie Austen

Mat Schuh

Michael Seida

Thomas Rabitsch

Andy Lee Lang

Monti Beton

Pete Art

The Real Holy Boys feat. Herbert Prohaska

DJ Urbs

Manuel Ortega

Tina Naderer

Stella Jones

Schmidhammer / Blumenbäcker

Lars Redlich

Zwa Voitrottln + Band

Oliver Schmellenkamp 

Sascha Peres 

SoulFood

Double U
Gravity
Moodsart
Cremisa

Hot Stuff
Avocado Trio

Tondichter.at

Arkestra

Carribean Beat

Big Bang

Rayville feat. Joey Green

Swing Time Big Band

Hot Jazz Ambassadors

FNL

Kontrust

K-Punkt

Hannes Bartolot Band

Kornfeld

Han Soo Young (Korean-Pop)

Favorhythm Gospel

Longfield Gospel
Gospel & More

Da Rü

Soulistics

LNT

 

Engagements @ 
Wiener Staatsoper, Theater an der Josefstadt, Wiener Metropol, Dschungel

Wien/Muqua, Palazzo, 
various Dance- and Musicalproductions
 

Tours + concerts in 
USA, Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Sweden, Turkey, Croatia, Hungary, Poland, Spain + Austria

theater, jingles, film...

2023 "Soulsisters"
(Wiener Metropol)
2022 "Ramis Reise"
(WUK Kinderkultur, Bühne im Hof
2022 "Rock My Soul" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2022 "Ti Amo 4" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2021 "Rock My Soul" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2021 "Rotkäppchen oder: kosten muss man alles"
(Kammerlichspiele Klagenfurt; Theater Zeppelin)

2020 "Rotkäppchen und der gar nicht so böse Wolf"
(WUK Kinderkultur; Theater Zeppelin)

2020 "Rock My Soul" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2019 "Rotkäppchen und der gar nicht so böse Wolf"
(Bühne im Hof; Theater Zeppelin)

2019 "Der Klang der Freiheit"
(Büchereien Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2018 "Am Anfang war"
(WUK Kinderkultur; Theater Zeppelin)

2018 "HEIDI" 
(MUQUA)

2017 "Ludwig I., König der Schafe"
(WUK Kinderkultur; Theater Zeppelin)

2017 "Strubbel"
(WUK Kinderkultur; Theater Zeppelin)

2017 "Ti Amo 3" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2016 "Scrooge - Das Musical" 
(MUQUA)

2016 "Die Wonderboys von Hernois" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2015 "Scrooge - Das Musical" 
(MUQUA)

2015 "Emil und die Detektive"
(WUK/Dschungel Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2015 "Charleys Tante" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2014/15 "Palazzo Wien" 
(Spiegelzelt Kaiserwiese)

2014 "The Magic Of This Moment" 
(Österreich Werbung)

2014 "Stimmen
(Regie: Mara Mattuschka, Viennale 2014; Filmmusik: Gitarre/Bass)

2014 "Go West Again" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2014 "ALICE"
(Theater Zeppelin)

2014 "Horn HORROR"
(Kurzfilm; Schauspielakademie)

2014 "Der Hofnarr" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2013 "Ich mach die Welt" 
(Wiener Festwochen / MachtSchuleTheater)

2013 "Die Zähmung des Widerspenstigen" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2012/13 "Notte Italiana" 
(Wiener Metropol)

2012 "Die Zähmung des Widerspenstigen" 
(Filmhof Asparn)

2011 „Ti Amo II“ 
(Wiener Metropol)

2011 „Fräulein Lieblingskind tanzt in den Morgen
(Theater für Kinder von 6-15 Monate; Dschungel Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2011 „Johann Sesselstolz und Ilse Stühlchenkeck
(Theater Zeppelin)

2011 „Lucky Boy“
(Dschungel Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2011 „Pfoten mit Herz“
(Musik für Werbefilm, monolithfilm.com)

2010/11 "Sommer(Nachts)Traum"
(Dschungel Wien, WUK Wien, Lesofantenfest Wien, Congress Center Villach; Theater Zeppelin)

2010 „Go West“ – 
(Wiener Metropol)

2010 „Auslandia“ – Stationentheater 
(MachtSchuleTheater/Dschungel Wien)

2009 „Das Mädchen auf den Dächern“
(Thearte/Dschungel Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2009 „Die kleinen Strolche
(WUK Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2009 „Herr Sandmann träumt!
(Theater Zeppelin)

2008/09 „Zeitlos Schön" – Eine Live-Soap-Opera
(Schäxpir-Theaterfestival – Linz / Dschungel Wien – Museumsquartier / 3raum Anatomietheater – Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2007/08 „OFF“ – Theatermagazin 
(Jingles, Komposition, Sounddesign; OKTO TV)

2007 „Zwei Monster"
(SzeneBunteWähne – NOE/Wien; Theater Zeppelin)

2006 „Der eingebildete Kranke“ 
(Theater an der Josefstadt – Wien)

disco...

2023 Fitz Brothers - "Sunday"
2023 Martina Petz - "Behutsam"
2022 Fitz Brothers - "Groggy"

2021 Yvonne Zahn - "Spass am Sprechen - Der Podcast"

2021 Markus Zahrl - "World Of Bliss"

2021 KdF - "sounds of freedom - the great risotto"

2020 Fitz Brothers - "Golden trees"

2020 Fitz Brothers - "TALK"

2019 Markus Zahrl - "On a lovely sunday morning"

2019 Markus Zahrl - "Rising Phoenix"

2019 Adrian Goldstein/Popak "Mein Song 2019"-Gewinner  - "Right here"

2019 Fitz Brothers - "Worth Your While"

2018 Markus Zahrl - "Fly"

2018 Jamie Petutschnig/Popak "Mein Song 2018"-Gewinnerin - "Left in the rain"

2018 KLUG - "Farbenfroh"

2018 Fitz Brothers - "Bipolar"

2018 Ingrid Diem - "BMI"

2017 Fitz Brothers - "Superior"

2017 Fitz Brothers - "Head In The Clouds"

2017 Uli Datler  - "STING ain't what he used to be"

2017 INSIEME - Live

2016 Männertherapie - Schmerzbefreit

2016 Galaorchester Harald Lakits - Moonlight Serenade

2014 Martina Petz - Federleicht

2013 Achtung Aufnahme! - Albert Reiter Musikschule (Projektidee/Gesamtleitung, Recording+Mix)

2013 SoulFood

2011/12 Spiegelbild (Recording 2011, Single release „Jekyll&Hyde“ Frühjahr 2012)

2011 Da Rü

2010 Özlem Bulut - Kehoa (Gewinner „World Music Award 2009“)

2009 30th Anniversary Folk Club All Star Orchestra - Live in Waidhofen/Thaya

2008 Luttenberger-Klug - Mädchen im Regen

2008 Tondichter. at

2008 Martin Schuster - herzensangelegenheiten

2008 Spiegelbild - Anders

2006 Radiohits Volume 5 "Weihnachten" . ORF-Sampler

2005 XBOX 360 Sound Invasion Sampler (various artists)

2005 Projekt pop! - 4444 seconds of AUSTRIAN music vol.7 (various artists)

2005 Rotstich - alles im roten Bereich?

2005 Kontrust - We!come home . RecordPool/SBF Records

2004 KPunkt - Rollen

2004 Wolfgang Koeck - 04 04 feat. Bob Quaranta, Paco Lagares, Jake Burton . recorded @ The Collective, NYC

2003 Ex-Mas Songs - The Alternative Christmas Sampler (various artists). Pate Records

2003 Projekt pop! - 4444 seconds of AUSTRIAN music vol.5 (various artists)

2003 FNL - FNL

2002 Projekt pop! - 4444 seconds of AUSTRIAN music vol.4 (various artists)

2002 FNL - Frilled Neck Lizzards

2000 Space Cadets - Ready For Take Off . Spacebrothers Music

1998 Han Soo Young . Sekwang Records (Korea)

1996 From Worldbeat To Bluenote (various artists). Shamrock Records

1996 Arkestra - Erwachen . Shamrock Records